DU Cut-Off List 2018 – Dates, List, Admissions, Counselling, Sports Quota

Delhi University will release multiple cut-off lists for admission to various UG and PG courses. The candidates who come under this cut-off list will be eligible for admission. To know about the minimum cut-off marks to be eligible for admission in DU are mentioned below in the article. Complete details regarding all the DU Cut-Offs are mentioned below in the article. Here you will get about DU Counseling and Cut-Offs 2018.

DU Cut-Off 2018 Updates

In the last few years, the ratio of OBC Boys and OBC Girls in DU Admission, the boys are in dominating numbers. To change this scenario, Delhi University has now asked the colleges to give 2% relaxation in cut-off marks to the OBC Women Candidates. For more information on this Click Here.

DU Cut-Off 2018

Delhi University will release multiple cut-off lists. Cut-off marks are the minimum marks required to appear for the DU counselling. DU will release its first cut-off list on 23rd June 2017. After the declaration of first cut-off, the admission will be started. So, all the eligible students are advised to report the respective departments of their course for document verification.

DU Cut-Off 2018 Dates

DU will release the cut-off list in the last week of June 2018. There will be five cut-off lists which will be announced by the Delhi University and if even after the seats remains vacant then further cut-offs will also be released. You can get the complete Cut-Off list through its official website. Below we have mentioned the details regarding the DU Cut-Off 2018 Dates.

First Cut-Off24th June 2018
Second Cut-Off1st July 2018
Third Cut-Off7th July 2018
Forth Cut-Off13th July 2018
Fifth Cut-Off18th July 2018

Note: All the above-mentioned dates are the tentative dates of Cut-Off Declaration. We will notify you of the official dates once it announced.

DU Expected Cut-Off 2018

DU cut-off depends on the number of students applying for admission and available seats for admission. The Cut-Off list will be displayed on the official website of Delhi University. Below we have mentioned the last year Cut-Off for general category. So, with this, you can get the idea of this year’s cut-off.

CollegesB.Sc (H) PhysicsB.Sc (H) ChemistryB.Sc (H) MathsB.Sc (H) Computer ScienceB.Sc (H) BotanyB.Sc (H) ZoologyB.ComBA
Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College969696999791
Gargi College969589929685
Hansraj College97.3397.339798.75949296
Hindu College, University of Delhi9897.3397.59496.6696
Indraprastha College for Women9710096
Kirori Mal College9796.6697.5959696.2591
Lady Shri Ram College for Women97.597
Miranda House, University of Delhi96.6796.6796.759696.6795.5
Ramjas College96.669697919296.7592
Shaheed Bhagat Singh College9495.2585
SGTB Khalsa College96969692.679496.594

DU Counselling 2018

The admission to Delhi University will strictly be given on the basis of Merit List. Merit List will be prepared according to your marks in Qualifying/ Entrance Exam. So, all the students you achieved the cut-off marks are eligible for counselling. Counseling will be conducted in the offline mode. For admission to some courses at DU, Students have to pass through GD/ PI. All the important DU Counselling Dates are mentioned below.

First Counseling list and Admission Confirmation25th to 27th June 2018
Second Counseling list and Admission Confirmation2nd and 3rd July 2018
Third Counseling List and Admission Confirmation8th and 9th July 2018

Note: These are the possible counselling dates. The official dates will soon get released through DU Website.

The special counselling round for SC, ST, PWD, PWD, CW, Kashmiri Migrants & Sports quota admissions will be conducted from 30th July 2018 to 4th August 2018 as expected.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *