NIMCET (MCA) 2019: Online Application, Notification, Exam Dates

NIMCET (MCA) 2019 Fill Application Form Online

NIMCET is also called as NIT MCA Common Entrance Test. The test is conducted at national level. The entrance test is conducted by NITs for the admission in the course of Master of Computer Application. The NIMCET is conducted for the admission in 11NITs. The candidates will get admission in NITs of Warangal, Tiruchirappalli, Surathkal, Raipur, Kurukshetra, Jamshedpur, Durgapur, Calicut, Bhopal, Allahabad, and Agartala. The candidates will get the admission on the basis of the ranks obtained by them in the written test. Interested candidates can fill the application form on or before the last date.

Todays Latest Updates

NIMCET 2019 will be held soon by the NITs for getting admission in MCA. Commencement of application form, exam date & other important dates will be declared here soon, after declaring at the official portal. For more information, likewise Eligibility criteria, cut-off marks, NIMCET syllabus 2019 pdf download, merit list, NIMCET 2019 official website, admit card, NIMCET 2019 syllabus pdf,  you can visit the below section. For latest updates, applicants should connect with us.

About NIMCET MCA 2019

The candidates who are interested in the course of MCA and want to have the degree of MCA from one of the NITs will give the entrance exam. They have to appear in the national level exam of NIMCET MCA 2019. The authority of conducting this exam is on the NIT with the name NIMCET which is short form a common entrance exam namely NIT MCA Common Entrance Test. This is a national level entrance exam which is only given for taking admission in on of the government MCA institute of India by scorings good marks.

Fill NIMCET 2019 Online Form

Name of Organisation: National Institute of Technology
Entrance Exam:  NIMCET MCA 2019
Conducting Authority:  NIT Durgapur
Course Offered: Master of Computer Application
Mode of Application Form: Online.
The Start of Online 2019 Forms: February 2019
End of   2019 Registration: March 2019
Admission Process: written exam

Important Dates

As there is no official announcement for the NIMCET MCA Schedule 2019. Therefore, we present the tentative schedule of NIMCET MCA 2019 which is based on the last year’s data.

EventsDate(Expected)
Beginning of filling online NIMCET application formIn the month of February 2019
Last date for the submission of NIMCET application formMarch 2019
Release of NIMCET admit card 2019May 2019
Exam date of NIMCET 2019Last week of May 2019
Release of NIMCET Result 2019June 2019
Counselling of NIMCET 2019June 2019
Seat Allotment- I RoundIII week of June 2019
Seat Allotment- II RoundIV week of June 2019
Seat Allotment- III RoundJuly 2019

Application Form and Fee

NIT will release the NIMCET application form in the month of February. The interested candidates will apply through online mode. They have to apply for the entrance test of MCA before the last date. For applying through online mode, the candidates will follow the following procedure:

  • They will visit the official website
  • After that, they will click on Apply Online
  • Now, candidates are required to register themselves by clicking the link of New User Registration Open.
  • Afterwards, they will fill the required details and submit it.
  • An application number along with password will be generated.
  • By logging through this application number, candidates will fill the application form and submit it.
  • They will also pay the application fees

Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fee
General CategoryRs 2000
OBCRs 2000
SCRs 1000
STRs 1000

Eligibility Criteria

To apply for the entrance exam of NIMCET 2019, the candidates have to fulfil the following eligibility criteria:

  • The candidates who have obtained the degree of Bachelor of Engineering or Bachelor of Technology. The degree must be obtained by one of the recognized universities in India.

OR

  • The candidates must have graduation degree in the discipline of Science that is B.Sc (HONS)/ B. Sc./ BCA with Statistics or Mathematics as one of the subjects.
  • The candidates of general category must obtain minimum of 60% marks whereas in the case of reserved category the minimum marks obtained by candidates is 55%

Note: The candidates who are in the final year of the above-mentioned degree can also apply for NIMCET

The candidates who have completed B.Sc (HONS)/ B. Sc./ BCA from open universities are also eligible to apply for the common entrance test.

Syllabus & Pattern

Syllabus

  • Mathematics: 50 questions
    • Set Theory
    • Probability and Statistics
    • Algebra
    • Coordinate Geometry
    • Calculus
    • Vectors
    • Trigonometry
  • Analytical Ability and Logical Reasoning: 40 questions
  • Computer Awareness: 10 Questions
    • Computer Basics
    • Data Representation
  • General Questions: 20 Questions
    • Comprehension
    • Basic English Grammar
    • Word Power
    • Synonyms and Antonyms
    • Technical Writing

Exam Pattern

Course: Master of Computer Application
Number of Papers: One
Mode of Examination: Offline
Exam Duration: two hours
Number of Questions: 120 questions
Type of Questions: Multiple Choice Questions

NIMCET 2019 Admit Card

The NIMCET admit card is going to release before the examination. The candidates who will successfully submit the application form on the schedule will be able to download the admit card. It is also known as NIMCET 2019 hall ticket. It is a very important document in the exam hall.  The candidates will not be allowed to give the exam in case they do not have the admit card. It must be noted that the applicants will not receive admit cards through the post. They have to download it from the official website. They will enter the application number and password to download the admit card.

NIMCET MCA 2019 Result

After the successful completion of the exam, the candidates will get their result after some days. The result will be published on the official website. It will be available in online mode only. The interested candidates can check their result by logging through application number.

Answer Key

The exam authorities will release the provisional answer key after the exam. They will issue the answer key of the exam on the official portal of NIT. Thus, the candidates can download the answer key from the official portal and after that candidate will cross check their answers.

Rank Card

The candidates will download the rank card from the official website of NIT. Candidates have to download their rank card as they are required in the counseling process. The candidates will be able to download the admit card through admit card. No candidates will receive the rank card through post.

Cut Off

It is important to achieve NIMCET cut off marks. These are the minimum marks which are required by candidates to pass the entrance test of NIMCET. The merit list of candidates is prepared on the basis of NIMCET cut off marks.

NIM CET MCA 2019 Counseling

The National Institute of Technology is going to give admissions for the seats available at 11 NITs through NIT counseling. The counseling process will start after the declaration of result. First of all, the candidates will fill the choices and after that seat, allotment will be done. There will be three rounds of counseling. The candidates will fill the choices by logging into the official website. Then they will fill the order of preference. Now, seats will be allotted on the basis of their ranks.

NIT MCA Seat Matrix

NITGeneral CategoryOBCSCSTTotal
NIT Warangal23127446
NIT Tiruchirapalli452414692
NIT Surathkal452413792
NIT Raipur452413792
NIT Kurukshetra29169460
NIT Jamshedpur452413792
NIT Durgapur19116340
NIT Calicut23127346
NIT Bhopal442414792
NIT Allahabad462413793
NIT Agartala20105340
NIT Kurukshetra Self Finance1585230
Total39921312060815

Helpline Numbers

Phone: +91-343-2546397
Website:  www.nitcouncil.org.in, http://www.nitdgp.ac.in/
Fax : +91-343-2547375
E-mail: [email protected]
Address: The NIMCET 2019 3 Secretary,

NIMCET-2019,

National Institute of Technology Durgapur,

Mahatma Gandhi Avenue, West Bengal– 713209

For more information about the NIMCET 2019 click here


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

twelve − twelve =