SLIET Admission 2019: Notification, Form ,Eligibility, Dates, Result, Merit List etc.

SLIET Admission 2019

SLIET Admission 2019

The Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering & Technology (SLIET) is providing a big platform for admission in engineering, technology, science, humanities & management. Hence it is a great opportunity for students who are seeking admission at one of the most prestigious institutes. The notification announcement about the procedure of SLIET Admission 2019 like admit card, result, merit list, counselling, important dates, helpline number, online application process, eligibility criteria and much more is made by the higher authority of this university.

SLIET Admission 2019

Students should apply for the SLIET Admission 2019 application form till the last date and it is compulsory to follow the official last date to make payment. The SLIET Admission Form will be available online only. The Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering & Technology (SLIET) was established in 1989. The University is in  Sangrur district of Punjab. The university offers various courses in many undergraduate and post graduate levels. Interested students can apply online and submit the online application form and make online payment via net banking.

SLIET SET 2019

The Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering & Technology (SLIET) conducts SLIET Entrance Test (SET) to provides admission to the various UG & PG courses offered at this university. The Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering & Technology (SLIET) invites online application form for various courses such as integrated certificate diploma (ICD), ICD (lateral entry), BE (lateral entry), MBA, M.Sc. & Ph.D. To know more about the SLIET SET 2019/ SLIET Admission 2019 scroll below the article.

SLIET Admission 2019 Dates

Candidates can check here is the SLIET Admission 2019 Important Dates. We are providing you all the important dates for the courses available at SLIET university. Students should apply online for the SLIET Admission 2019 application forms and get registered on or before the last date. The official dates for admission in the Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology will be available soon. Here are the tentative dates of the SLIET Admission 2019.

EventsDates (tentative)
Application Start date5th March 2019
Application Last date07th May 2019
Ph.D. Application last date11th June 2019
Entrance Exam (ICD, BE)03rd June 2019
Entrance Exam(Ph.D.)07th July 2019

SLIET Admission 2019 Application form

The online application form for the SLIET Admission 2019 will be available soon on its website i.e. http://sliet.ac.in/ or http://www.sliet.net.in/. As the university takes admission through state entrance test so you can apply for the courses through that. All the eligible & interested candidates want to get admission at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering & Technology (SLIET) they should fill the admission form carefully in case of any mistake the form can be rejected.

How to Apply

  • Visit the official website
  • All the documents should be scanned
  • Take the print out of the Application form
  • Make the payment online via Credit Card/Master card

Fee for the Application form

To apply the online form, check the fee on the application form. Here is the category wise application form fee. The fees for the Application Form of SLIET Admission 2019 are as follows:-

  • General and Other Categories (Boys): 1200/-
  • General and Other Categories (Girls):  800/-
  • SC / ST Categories (Boys and Girls):  600/-

Eligibility Criteria SLIET Admission 2019

We are providing you with the eligibility criteria of the SLIET Admission 2019. A student must satisfy these criteria before applying for the courses available at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering & Technology (SLIET). The Eligibility Criteria for SLIET Admission 2019 for various courses are as follows.

  • 10th and 12th from recognized board.
  • PG courses and UG courses from a centralized University.

SLIET Courses Offered

We are providing you with the list of courses available in the university. Students can apply for the courses in the university. Before taking admission you can go through this list.

  • ICD (Integrated Diploma Courses).
  • B.E (4 years courses).
  • B.E(Lateral Entry)
  • M.Tech
  • M.sc.
  • MBA
  • Ph. D

SLIET Fee Structure 2019-20

The SLIET Fee Structure 2019-2020 for the courses and the other charges is given below. Before applying for the SLIET Admission 2019 online application form you should go through these courses and the fee structure. The fee structure is divided into 2 types:-

  • Refundable fee
  • Non-Refundable Fee.
A. REFUNDABLE (without any interest)Caution Institute/Hostel/MessCertificate
RS. 5000
Diploma INR 5000Degree 5000/-PG (M.Tech., M.B.A, M.Sc.) 5000
B.NON-REFUNDABLEFEE: Admission Fee

 

250

 

250

 

500

 

500

Registration Fee200200725725
Identity Card5050/-5050/-
Convocation Fee100100/-100100
Swimming Pool Fee7070160160
Transport Fees50100300300
Student Welfare Fund600100012001200
Medical Fee6060300300
Training & Placement Activity Fund250300400400
Magazine Charges & Library Activities6060600600
Book Bank100150200200
Cable T.V. Charges150/-150/-150150
Syllabus Charges6060120120
Library Fee100300300
Students Activity Related Fund92520302030
Alumni Association Fee150150
Total2000357572857285

(NON – REFUNDABLE FEES)

Institute Development Fund

Rs.Five Hundred Rs.5001500/-rs.1500
Computer Development Fund450/-450 INR 500500
Tuition Fee*15003000150008000*
Sports Fee & Extra Curricular Activities Fee9090300300
Grade Card15/-Rs.1515/-15
Examination Fee (Periodical Test Fee)300300500500
Hostel Seat Rent & Common Room Charges300300600600
Electricity & Water Charges475475560560
Hostel Establishment   Charges350350
Internet Charges600/- Rs.600 INR600600/-
Contingency Charges (only  for Non-GATE students)   –2500
Total423057301992515425
GRAND TOTAL (A+B+C)11230143053221027710##
    25210#

#  For GATE Candidates     ## For Non-GATE Candidates

For NRI Students Fee structure

 DegreeTuition FeeInstitute Development Charges
DiplomaUS $ 800 per the annumUS $ Five hundred per annum
Degree/M.Tech. 5000 US $ per annumUS $ one thousand per annum

SLIET Admission Admit Card 2019

The admit card/hall ticket for the SLIET Entrance Test is not yet available. Probably, you can download your SLIET SET 2019 hall-ticket from the last week of May 2019. A Notification regarding download SLIET Admit Card 2019 will be sent on the registered mobile number and e-mail ids. Carry your admit card to the examination hall. The center name and timing is on the admit card. Visit the official portal for further updates. You may rather follow these steps to download the admit card.

  • Visit the official website
  • Click on the admit card
  • Fill the mandatory details
  • Take the print out for further use

SLIET Merit List/Counseling 2019

The SLIET University prepares the merit list after the entrance exam is over. The university also reveals the result as the entrance exam for admission is over. The SLIET conducts its own counselling round. The counselling starts after the university makes the merit list. To reach the SLIET Counselling Process 2019, we need to qualify the entrance exam, see the result, qualify cut-off and then go for the document verification round. For SLIET Counselling 2019/ SLIET Merit List 2019, visit the official website i.e. http://sliet.ac.in/.

SLIET Admission 2019 Result/Cut-off

The Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology (SLIET) Result 2019 is not on display yet. The result of SLIET Admission 2019 is on display when the entrance exam is over. The SLIET university will decide the cut-off marks after the result declaration. For more details on SLIET Result & Cut-off 2019 visit the official portal. You may rather download the SLIET Result 2019 by following steps i.e.

  • Visit the official website
  • Click on the result
  • Fill the mandatory details
  • Take the print out for further use

SLIET Documents Required  2019

A student should carry these documents while he is going for the counselling process of Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology (SLIET). These documents are compulsory in the counselling round of SLIET Admission 2019/ SLIET SET 2019 and the original documents are compulsory. The seats will be available soon for the SLIET Admission 2019.

  • 10th and 12th Certificate
  • Domicile certificate
  • Income Certificate
  • Migration Certificate
  • PG certificate
  • UG certificate
  • Scorecard
  • Admit Card
  • Adhar Card/Voter Id/PAN card

Helpline Number SLIET 2019

We are providing you with the helpline number of the Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology. In case of any issue regarding the SLIET Admission 2019, admit card, result, merit list, application form etc you can contact at the given helpline number.

Address: Campus Road, Sangrur, Longowal, Punjab 148106
Affiliation: National Assessment and Accreditation Council
Phone: 0167 228 0057

For further details visit the official Website or CLICK HERE.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *