SLIET Admission 2018: Application Form ,Eligibility Criteria, Important Dates, Result, Merit List

SLIET Admission 2018 Results and Merit list

SLIET Admission 2018 Application Form available.

SLIET is providing a bigger platform for admission in Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology. Hence it is a great opportunity for students to take admission. The notification announcement about the procedure of SLIET Admission 2018 like admit card, result, merit list, counselling, important dates, merit list, result, and the helpline number is made by the university higher authority. Application form for admission is available. Apply the application form till the last date. Therefore it is compulsory to follow the official last date to make payment. The admission form is available online only.The SLIET was established in 1989. The University is in  Sangrur district of Punjab. The university offers various courses in many undergraduate and graduate levels. Interested students can apply. Submit the online form. Make online payment via net banking.

SLIET Admission Important  dates 2018

Here is the update on the date sheet of the SLIET Admission 2018.We are providing you all the  Important dates for the courses available in the university. Apply application forms and get registered. The official dates for admission in the Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology are available. Here are the official dates of the university. Fill the application form till the last date.

EventsDates(Official)
Application Start date 5th March 2018
Application Last date07th May 2018
Ph.D. Application last date11th June 2018
Entrance Exam (ICD, BE)03rd June 2018
Entrance Exam(Ph.D.) 07th July 2018

 SLIET Application form Admission 2018

The application form for the SLIET is available. As the university takes admission through state entrance test. You can apply for the courses through that. Apply the application form till the last date. Make online payment.

How to Apply

  • Visit the official website
  • All the documents should be scanned
  • Take the print out of the Application form
  • Make the payment online via Credit Card/Master card

Fee for the Application form

To apply the online form, check the fee on the application form. Here is the category wise application form fee. The fees for the Application Form of SLIET Admission 2018 are as follows:-

  • General and Other Categories (Boys): 1200/-
  • General and Other Categories (Girls):  800/-
  • SC / ST Categories (Boys and Girls):  600/-
Eligibility Criteria SLIET Admission 2018

We are providing you with the eligibility criteria of the SLIET Admission 2018. A student must satisfy these criteria before applying for the courses. The Eligibility Criteria for SLIET Admission for various courses are as follows:-

  • 10th and 12th from recognized board.
  • PG courses and UG courses from a centralized University.

SLIET Courses Offered

We are providing you with the list of courses available in the university. Students can apply for the courses in the university. Before taking admission you can go through this list.

  • ICD (Integrated Diploma Courses).
  • B.E (4 years courses).
  • B.E(Lateral Entry)
  • M.Tech
  • M.sc.
  • MBA
  • Ph. D

Fee Structure SLIET

Here is the fee structure for the courses and the other charges in the university. Before applying you can go through these courses. The fee structure is divided into 2 types:-

  • Refundable fee
  • Non-Refundable Fee.
A. REFUNDABLE (without any interest)
Caution Institute/Hostel/Mess

Certificate

`RS. 5000

Diploma

` INR5000

Degree

5000/-

PG (M.Tech., M.B.A, M.Sc.)
5000
B. NON-REFUNDABLE FEE:
Admission Fee

 

250

 

250

 

500

 

500

Registration Fee200200725725
Identity CardRs.5050/- INR5050/-
Convocation FeeRs100100/- INR 100Rs100
Swimming Pool Fee7070160160
Transport Fees50100300300
Student Welfare Fund600100012001200
Medical Fee6060300300
Training & Placement Activity Fund250300400400
Magazine Charges & Library Activities6060600600
Book Bank100150200200
Cable T.V. Charges150/-150/- Rs.150 INR150
Syllabus Charges6060120120
Library Fee100300300
Students Activity Related Fund92520302030
Alumni Association Fee150150
Total2000357572857285

(NON – REFUNDABLE FEES)

Institute Development Fund

Rs.Five Hundred Rs.5001500/-rs.1500
Computer Development Fund450/-450 INR 500500
Tuition Fee*15003000150008000*
Sports Fee & Extra Curricular Activities Fee9090300300
Grade Card15/-Rs.1515/-15
Examination Fee (Periodical Test Fee)300300500500
Hostel Seat Rent & Common Room Charges300300600600
Electricity & Water Charges475475560560
Hostel Establishment   Charges350350
Internet Charges600/- Rs.600 INR600600/-
Contingency Charges (only  for Non-GATE students)   –2500
Total423057301992515425
GRAND TOTAL (A+B+C)11230143053221027710##
    25210#

#  For GATE Candidates     ## For Non-GATE Candidates

For NRI Students Fee structure

The fee shall be charged as applicable:

 DegreeTuition FeeInstitute Development Charges
DiplomaUS $ 800 per the annumUS $ Five hundred per annum
Degree/M.Tech. 5000 US $ per annumUS $ one thousand per annum

SLIET Admission Admit Card 2018

The admit card for the entrance exam is not yet available. You can download your hall-ticket in the last week of May 2018. A Notification is on the registered mobile number and e-mail ids. Carry your admit card to the examination hall. The centre name and timing is on the admit card.Visit the official portal for further updates. You may rather follow these steps to download the admit card.

  • Visit the official website
  • Click on the admit card
  • Fill the mandatory details
  • Take the print out for further use

Merit List/Counseling  2018 SLIET Admission

The university prepares the merit list after the entrance exam is over. The university reveals the result as the entrance exam for admission is over.The SLIET conducts its own counselling round. The counselling starts after the university makes the merit list. The seats in various courses are available. To reach the counselling process, we need to qualify the entrance exam, see the result, qualify cut-off and then go for the document verification round. For counselling dates, visit the official website.

SLIET Admission Result/Cut-off

The Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology admission result not on display.The result of SLIET Admission 2018 is on display when the exam is over. The university decides the cut-off. Visit the official portal for further updates. You may rather download the result by following steps:-

  • Visit the official website
  • Click on the result
  • Fill the mandatory details
  • Take the print out for further use

SLIET Documents Required  2018

A student should carry these documents while he is going for the counselling in Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology. These documents are compulsory in the counselling round. The original documents are compulsory. Seats in the courses available after this.

  • 10th and 12th Certificate
  • Domicile certificate
  • Income Certificate
  • Migration Certificate
  • PG certificate
  • UG certificate
  • Scorecard
  • Admit Card
  • Adhar Card/Voter Id/PAN card

Helpline Number SLIET 2018

We are providing you with the helpline number of the Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology. In case of any issue in the SLIET Admissions 2018, admit card, result, merit list, application form.

Address: Campus Road, Sangrur, Longowal, Punjab 148106
Affiliation: National Assessment and Accreditation Council
Phone: 0167 228 0057

For further details visit the official Website or CLICK HERE.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *